Bridle Trails Winter Running Festival - 2012 Results

Saturday, January 28, Bridle Trails State Park, Kirkland, WA

Bridle Trails Winter Running Festival logo  

Many thanks to all the excellent volunteers and staff for their great work. Thanks also to The Balanced Athlete in Renton for providing Power Bar products for the aid station. And finally, thanks to all the runners who helped raise several hundred dollars for the Bridle Trails Park Foundation.

We'd like to get your result right, so please send corrections or spelling changes to eric"at"mergeo.com

50k Run

Overall                              Run Time
 Place   Name                 SexAge  hr:min:sec

 1. Maxwell Ferguson            M26     3:33:25
 2. Brian Todd                  M39     3:51:23
 3. Peteris Ledins              M29     4:05:31
 4. Dave Miller                 M35     4:14:50
 5. Alex Rea                    M38     4:27:59
 6. Gentry McGrath              M42     4:40:17
 7. Win Van Pelt                M54     4:40:42
 8. Megan Hall                  F22     4:44:30
 9. Arthur Martineau            M44     4:47:35
10. David Braza                 M42     4:47:45
11. Ben Wenter                  M32     4:47:54
12. Kay Allen                   F35     4:48:19
13. Wendy Wheeler-Jacobs        F44     4:55:56
14. Michael Rice                M48     5:03:56
15. suzanne nester              F45     5:23:19
16. Brian Lowney                M40     5:25:23
17. Ray Holden                  M50     5:27:34
18. Jens Hansen                 M42     5:34:19
19. Adam Stritzel               M33     5:37:49
20. Glen Mangiantini            M54     5:38:52
21. Kimberly Kuhlmann           F33     5:40:29
22. Kristoffer Lindstrom        M38     5:49:42
23. William Baldyga             M40     5:50:03
24. daniel kuhlmann             M28     5:51:19
25. Scott Tomchick              M46     5:52:00
26. Bill Vlases                 M45     5:53:07
27. Dan Bowman                  M62     5:53:11
28. Van Phan                    F40     5:54:07
29. Craig Foster                M49     5:57:35
30. Ryan Westin                 M32     6:00:39
31. Mary Frasier                F52     6:01:17
32. Vivian Doorn                F45     6:10:25
33. Kevin Kim-Murphy            M42     6:19:04
34. Patrick Ackley              M42     6:20:43
35. Tracey Nguyen               F38     6:20:43
36. Keli Davenport              F40     6:30:10
37. Deborah Evdemon             F43     6:37:50
38. Francesca Carmichael        F52     6:39:41
39. Kate Van Houdt              F44     6:39:56
40. John Wallace III            M35     6:50:38
41. Steve Walters               M31     7:01:59
42. Donn Miller                 M60     7:02:03
43. Tom Ripley                  M63     7:25:04
44. Takao Suzuki                M46     7:50:19
45. Sharon Evans                F60     7:53:53
46. Vicki Griffiths             F68     7:53:53

50k Pairs Relay

Overall                              Run Time
 Place     Team Name                  hr:min:sec

1.  El Guapo                            4:14:18
2.  RlSK                                4:16:55
3.  cuz 2                               4:22:11
4.  Team Klopeda                        4:22:33
5.  Honey Badgers…We're Badass          6:02:03
6.  2 More Honey Badgers                6:02:04
7.  moxie chics                         6:03:46
     Went off course and ran about 4 extra miles

Team Rosters

El Guapo                        Eric Bell (M41),
                                 Alex Bennett (M43)
RlSK                            Robert Lasker (M42),
                                 Steven Kent (M44)
cuz 2                           fawn freeman (F51),
                                 mitch parker (M51)
Team Klopeda                    Alley Kloba (F36),
                                 Bill Sepeda (M39)
Honey Badgers…We're Badass      Aimee Bishop (F41),
                                 Elizabeth Bitting (F43)
2 More Honey Badgers            Sarah McComb (F35),
                                 Tamara Oakes (F48)
moxie chics                     wendy engblom (F43),
                                 Cari Sponaugle (F40)

50k Team Relay

Overall                                         Run Time
 Place     Team Name                           hr:min:sec

 1.  Klick's Racing                              3:06:30
 2.  Elderly Eagles                              3:44:46
 3.  The Barley Pop Brothers                     3:45:22
 4.  Greg Jimmerson's Superior Puku              3:56:34
 5.  Lazy Sunday Yacht Club                      4:22:29
 6.  Bridled Talent                              4:31:44
 7.  2 Bubs and a Skirt in the Mud and the Dirt  4:32:39
 8.  Zombie Hunters                              4:35:55
 9.  Easily Winded                               4:39:40
10.  Club Mud                                    4:56:58
11.  5 Fit Chicks and Dave                       5:44:24
12.  The Slow Pokes                              6:03:23
13.  Mud Lovers                                  6:11:00
--   …that's what she said   only five lap times recorded
   
Team Rosters

Klick's Racing
  RB Wick, John Collins, Jay Sloane, Tom Callowell,
   Collin Buckley
Elderly Eagles
  Chad Miller, Matt Robic, Darryl Genest, Brian Kennedy,
   Ed Brown, Stan Holman
The Barley Pop Brothers
  Derrick Galvan, Bob Harrison, Mike LaDoe, Joel Hamilton,
   Murray Lancaster, George Kosovich
Greg Jimmerson's Superior Puku
  Greg Jimmerson, Ian Huff, Morgan Lee
Lazy Sunday Yacht Club
  Ben Krebsbach, Patrick Jones, Conor Roberts
Bridled Talent
  Thomas Price, BJ O'Hare, Chuck Moore, Scott Farquhar,
   Hans Thomas, Ryan Colvin
2 Bubs and a Skirt in the Mud and the Dirt
  Larissa Martin Ralph, Jean-Michel Fouard, Bob Ryburn
Zombie Hunters
  Kyle Smith, Courtney Stewart, Joe Gannon, Edgar Pena,
   Brad Olsen, J.P. McAullife
Easily Winded
  Alyssa Condon, Ian Fahning, Daniel Mitchell,
   Jason Condon, Jason Condon, Meredith Condon
Club Mud
  Karen Kramer, Paul Cornish, Tim Hunnicutt
5 Fit Chicks and Dave
  Jamie Atkins, Karla Rodkey, Leslie Mathwig,
   Sarah Lestock, Rachael Mathwig, Dave Mathwig
The Slow Pokes
  Jody Cedola, Laura Pepka, Matthew Stuart, Greg Buren,
   Alison Buren
Mud Lovers
  Blair Williams, Autumn Williams, Linda Wachter
…that's what she said
  Anne Buffardi, Moroni Benally, Silvana Gross, Alex Alden

10 miles

Overall                              Run Time
 Place   Name                 SexAge  hr:min:sec

 1. Justin Wade                 M29     1:04:58
 2. Christopher McBride         M42     1:05:00
 3. Jeff Boly                   M44     1:06:09
 4. Michael Vanderhyde          M43     1:07:37
 5. Marlene Farrell             F36     1:08:47
 6. Joel Ballezza               M30     1:09:36
 7. Andrew Stockhoff            M29     1:11:50
 8. Andrew Wilson               M34     1:11:58
 9. Michael Siegel              M31     1:11:59
10. Dunn Westhoff               M17     1:12:01
11. Mike Palichuk               M44     1:13:00
12. Pete Erickson               M32     1:13:10
13. Stephanie Ennis             F32     1:13:58
14. Katie Bates                 F28     1:15:25
15. Kevin Friedrich             M27     1:15:34
16. amye hadley                 F34     1:15:43
17. Mark Drangsholt             M54     1:16:50
18. jay grubb                   M51     1:17:20
19. Sophia Walker               F30     1:17:41
20. Stuart Johnston             M54     1:17:59
21. Ken Weary                   M38     1:18:02
22. stephanie rushton           F38     1:18:16
23. Amber Taylor                F32     1:18:56
24. danielle henty              F33     1:19:23
25. Stephen Heindel             M24     1:19:59
26. David Larsen                M33     1:20:05
27. Dylan Beyer                 M29     1:20:54
28. Greg Fisher                 M36     1:20:58
29. laura miller                F45     1:21:42
30. Dean Jasper                 M40     1:21:45
31. shawn thordarson            M41     1:21:52
32. Heather Lewis               F44     1:22:01
33. Lauran Madden               F27     1:22:19
34. Tom Hollenberry             M48     1:22:46
35. Marissa Jenks               F31     1:23:33
36. Emily Brain                 F28     1:24:54
37. Patrick Ross                M28     1:25:35
38. Cathryn Baerwald            F47     1:25:42
39. Morgan Henderson            M33     1:25:54
40. Michael Brisbois            M48     1:27:00
41. Tim Harris                  M51     1:28:30
42. Bob Wismer                  M51     1:29:01
43. Joy Twentyman               F18     1:31:37
44. Jessica Lundin              F30     1:31:42
45. Paul Funk                   M26     1:31:46
46. Ted Coulson                 M63     1:31:54
47. Timothy McGrath             M35     1:31:59
48. Sara McGrath                F34     1:32:01
49. william rigby               M43     1:32:43
50. Lianne Nelson               F39     1:33:04
51. Megan Myers                 F28     1:33:43
52. ashley long                 F39     1:33:44
53. pamela jacques              F53     1:33:56
54. Kevin Simmons               M52     1:35:16
55. Carolyn Cottam              F50     1:35:17
56. Brandy Layton               F30     1:36:01
57. Jeff Funk                   M59     1:36:04
58. Dennis Holland              M43     1:36:39
59. Christine Hillestad         F34     1:36:46
60. Trevor White                M29     1:37:39
61. Beth Crippen                F50     1:37:47
62. Andrea Lopriore             F36     1:37:52
63. sharon ebelt                F45     1:37:59
64. Kate Schmidt                F28     1:38:46
65. Susan Rowlee                F43     1:39:04
66. Jessica Vaughn              F28     1:39:07
67. Sarah Shahrabani            F30     1:39:12
68. Kati Diers                  F31     1:39:15
69. Emily Birchman              F29     1:39:23
70. Margaret Chang              F26     1:41:01
71. Matthew Kennedy             M28     1:41:02
72. Tna Garcia                  F44     1:41:43
73. Mandy Lund                  F30     1:42:51
74. Brian Lawler                M61     1:44:32
75. Trish LaGrua                F50     1:45:30
76. Madeline Klobuchar          F26     1:46:05
77. Torrey Sanbeck              F40     1:47:46
78. Jeff Beverly                M46     1:48:24
79. Mickelle Weary              F39     1:48:52
80. Cindy Mueller               F45     1:50:42
81. Janet Schneider             F38     1:51:52
82. Lyndsay Miles               F31     1:52:23
83. Jessica Maldonado           F35     1:54:34
84. Tandi Taylor                F37     1:54:35
85. Angela Goldor               F42     1:55:36
86. Michael Lacombe             M56     1:55:44
87. Erin Morris                 F52     1:56:35
88. Donna Portmann              F41     1:58:03
89. Pam Caba                    F45     1:58:04
90. Cori Krick                  F38     1:58:05
91. Jeanne Silvey               F45     1:58:07
92. Matt Zabojnik               M22     2:05:41
93. Sally Kelly                 F40     2:09:13
94. Seret Rafferty              F42     2:09:15
95. Steve Frederickson          M65     2:11:02
96. Sophie Miller               F34     2:26:33
97. Esther Holman               F48     2:26:35
98. Patricia Owen               F53     2:30:24

--  Kevin Guiberson             M42     1:01:25
  unofficial--accidentally cut off a few hundred meters

5 miles

Overall                              Run Time
 Place   Name                 SexAge  hr:min:sec

 1. Daniel Bartosz              M35       30:38
 2. Thomas Roseberry            M28       32:26
 3. Mark Hanson                 M40       32:30
 4. Erin Skourtes               F30       34:32
 5. Sean Murphy                 M43       35:12
 6. Peter Weiss                 M37       35:55
 7. Gerardo Saca                M26       36:01
 8. William Waters              M61       36:18
 9. Jim Treybig                 M45       37:22
10. Chris Jorgensen             M43       37:51
11. Pablo Trejo                 M28       38:58
12. jeramy bromley              M35       39:09
13. Alan Sauvage                M48       39:26
14. Cindy Palmer                F37       39:42
15. TJ Brunette                 M34       39:44
16. Brian King                  M34       40:20
17. Amity Femia                 F37       41:17
18. Kate Iiams                  F56       41:36
19. Gordon Gray                 M66       41:45
20. Kimberly Brock              F30       41:46
21. erich mock                  M48       41:52
22. Mark Burke                  M49       43:12
23. Evan Lewis                  M45       43:15
24. Shannon Treybig             F39       43:44
25. Tricia Maas                 F26       43:50
26. Carol Richardson            F47       44:44
27. Denin Dazey                 M35       44:47
28. Mitch Thormodson            M41       45:08
29. Jen Flament                 F30       45:10
30. Rebekah Byrne               F27       45:11
31. Wheelwright                 F         45:35
32. Dan Morrow                  M57       45:38
33. Adrian Hughes               F27       46:52
34. Janet Alviar                F36       46:54
35. cindy shepard               F47       46:58
36. taryn graham                F32       47:01
37. Laetitia Buszka             F38       47:16
38. Angie Montani               F34       47:30
39. Jessica Day-McCabe          F34       47:31
40. Katie Sullivan              F22       47:37
41. Sam Radakovitz              M34       47:39
42. Jose Vargas                 M39       47:57
43. Beth Johns                  F37       47:58
44. Richard Mellon              M59       48:00
45. Libby Venancio              F36       48:13
46. Sarah Wheelwright           F35       48:15
47. Robert McDaniel             M43       48:37
48. kathleen Arthur             F34       48:57
49. Brown Jerry                 M         49:07
50. Dean Rober                  M         49:09
51. Kathryn Soucy               F47       49:24
52. Bruce Davis                 M57       49:25
53. Airlie Palichuk             F14       49:35
54. Haylie Palichuk             F14       49:45
55. Caleb Dockter               M28       49:46
56. Blake Pelton                M30       49:46
57. Jeanne Coulson              F60       50:34
58. LaVonne Finnerud            F41       50:49
59. Holly Briscoe               F36       51:07
60. Mike Arizona                M44       51:17
61. Christi Olson               F30       51:25
62. Kathy Rice                  F33       51:26
63. Ivana Begley                F41       51:46
64. Erinn Burke                 F42       51:47
65. Tom McKown                  M46       52:20
66. Bronsa Swint                F57       52:32
67. Janine Patrick              F40       52:40
68. Jenn Sifferman              F32       52:41
69. Todd Esselstyn              M50       53:08
70. Michelle White              F47       53:25
71. Michele Hansen              F33       53:26
72. Kelly Henriot               F51       53:58
73. Ann Sloan                   F43       54:23
74. Elizabeth Walkup            F45       54:33
75. Sharlyn Turner              F43       54:37
76. Ryan Funk                   M28       55:31
77. Andrew Anschell             M58       55:47
78. Heather Woloshyn            F49       56:38
79. Heather Jaynes              F33       56:50
80. Jenny Hickory               F38       59:02
81. Felipe Dominguez            M51     1:00:16
82. Jessica Tjalsma             F29     1:01:13
83. Scott Hastie                M50     1:01:28
84. Joyce Bamberger             F59     1:02:47
85. Lucy Wilson                 F63     1:03:45
86. Heidi Hammer                F38     1:03:51
87. Heather Mack                F33     1:04:26
88. Therese McRae               F48     1:04:27
89. Faye Doll                   F53     1:09:10
90. Racheal Jackson             F24     1:13:00
91. Garrett Jackson             M25     1:13:01
92. Dawn Dolobowsky             F32     1:13:48
93. rudi schmidt                M59     1:17:48
94. k andersen                  F43     1:22:49
95. Jacquleyn Ashley            F40     1:23:26
96. Kimberly Everheart          F35     1:25:58

Modified Course Records
(2012 detour route, about 50m shorter and 10m more climb per lap)

5 miles
Erin Skourtes     F30   34:32 (1/2012)
Daniel Bartosz    M35   30:38 (1/2012)

10 miles
Justin Wade       M29   1:04:58 (1/2012)
Marlene Farrell   F36   1:08:47 (1/2012)

50 km solo
Megan Hall        F22   4:44:30 (1/2012)
Maxwell Ferguson  M26   3:33:25 (1/2012)

50 km pairs
El Guapo                4:14:18 (1/2012)
Eric Bell (M41), Alex Bennett (M43)

50 km relay
Klick's Racing          3:06:30 (1/2012)
RB Wick, John Collins, Jay Sloane, Tom Callowell,
 Collin Buckley

Regular Course Records

5.2 miles
Katie Mulholland  F26   35:33 (1/2010)
Collin Stevenson  M20   29:27 (1/2007)

10.4 miles
Trisha Steidl     F34   1:09:32  (1/2011)
Andrew Edick      M18   1:00:23  (1/2007)
James Moore       M23   1:00:23  (1/2009)

50 km solo
Annie Theissen    F40   4:17:25 (1/2011)
Greg Crowther     M33   3:19:40 (1/2007)

50 km pairs
Steidl, Rosenberg       3:19:54 (1/2005)
Uli Steidl M32, Trisha Rosenberg F28

50 km relay
RunningShoes.com        3:04:27 (1/2011)
Connor Williams, RB Wick, Jay Sloane, Wes Finger, John Collins, Collin Buckley

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer