Summer Blast @ Redmond Watershed Results - August 2012

Saturday, August 25, Redmond Watershed Preserve

Runners enjoyed fast trails and summer shade, with many runners opting for the early start to beat the heat. This run was the final event in the 2012 Half Marathon Trail Series.

We're excited about the runs we have coming up this fall, including the Middle Fork 50k and 22 Mile on September 22.

Thanks to Bronsa from On The Ball Fitness for leading runners in a pre-start dynamic warm-up and to Dr. Kevin Rindal from InHealth Seattle for serving as a resource to runners regarding injury prevention and treatment.  Special thanks to the volunteers whose dedication to trail running and their fellow runners makes events like this possible.

Results

We'd like to get your name and result right, so please let us know if there are any problems.

5.02 miles (8.08 km)

 1. Joseph Gray             M28     27:32 Course Record!
 2. Kevin Oberholser        M25     29:32 Under old Course Record
 3. Chris Frazar            M35     31:35
 4. David Kiehl             M25     37:58
 5. Emily Cole              F31     38:02
 6. Nancy Abraham           F56     38:16
 7. Stephen Lalley          M54     40:34
 8. Jack Montez             M32     41:17
 9. Arielle Vaden           F21     42:15
10. Michael Barney          M34     43:21
11. Taylor Simpson          M37     45:52
12. Jana Copeland           F46     46:03
13. Thor Bussinger          M67     46:15
14. Christie Peterson       F36     46:18
15. Laura Farren            F25     47:32
16. Olivia Zieve            F25     47:45
17. Sarah Butcher           F34     47:51
18. Laura Pepka             F28     48:13
19. Amie Adams              F27     48:22
20. Patricia Anderson       F32     49:23
21. Daniel Forsyth          M24     49:27
22. Hannah Forsyth          F14     49:47
23. Bronsa Swint            F57     50:40
24. Robin Stern             F55     51:14
25. Joanne Anderson         F60     52:00
26. Jenifer Radford         F43     52:29
27. Tom McKown              M47     53:15
28. Lena Stern              F12     53:24
29. Amy Frieden             M34     55:17
30. Jonathon Brammer        M26     59:11
31. Faye Doll               F53   1:00:39
32. Elizabeth Schuler       F29   1:04:37
33. Jody Cedola             F28   1:07:43
34. Alison Buren            F28   1:07:44
35. Marques Garcia          M41   1:13:04
36. Stacie Aleman           F33   1:14:51
37. Laura Zeffer            F49   1:24:45

10.04 miles (16.16 km)

                                   5.02-mi
                                    Split   Finish
 1. Kenneth Hamm            M54     34:32   1:10:31
 2. Kevin Rindal            M30     38:56   1:16:30
 3. Larry Abraham           M62     37:57   1:18:42
 4. Jack Wiggins            M53     39:53   1:20:07
 5. Jennifer Wheeler        F31     41:32   1:22:08
 6. Bridget Moreno          F38     41:49   1:22:23
 7. Michael Miller          M51     42:27   1:25:11
 8. Mark Steenrod           M32     42:05   1:26:13
 9. Trish Keaton            F46     43:10   1:28:28
10. Louis Farris            M35     46:01   1:30:57
11. Nicolas Tchitchek       M28     47:13   1:32:19
12. Laurence Josset         F31     47:14   1:32:20
13. Gil Lawson              M46     46:35   1:32:50
14. Fred Farris             M99     47:09   1:37:26
15. Susan Schedel           F46     48:31   1:37:32
16. Michelle Montez         F31     48:30   1:39:45
17. Dilip Wagle             M50     47:11   1:40:21
18. Leanora Perillo         F32     48:58   1:41:12
19. Anna Jensen-Clem        F25     48:38   1:42:07
20. Tanya Winfrey           F34     52:54   1:49:25
21. Mike Arizona            M45     53:49   1:49:53
22. Marta Moreira           F34     51:40   1:51:35
23. Paula Warwick           F33     56:37   1:56:45
24. Darshana Shanbhag       F46     55:02   1:57:11
25. Cynthia Campbell        F25     56:20   1:58:53

Half Marathon – 13.1 miles (21.1 km)

                                   6.55-mi
                                    Split   Finish
 1. Mitch Parker            M52     46:08   1:36:10
 2. Brian Higginbotham      M21     52:01   1:42:26
 3. David Graves            M51     50:23   1:42:34
 4. Ryan Eernisse           M35     52:03   1:42:36
 5. Sarah Roberts           F29     52:58   1:44:46
 6. Maureen Anderson        F47     51:50   1:45:06
 7. Aaron Ducat             M35     52:06   1:45:20
 8. Stephen Heindel         M25     53:43   1:45:26
 9. Eric Clark              M49     53:07   1:46:03
10. Jason Briggs            M26     51:59   1:46:36
11. Kevin McCabe            M32     54:45   1:46:57
12. Herbert Sitz            M49     54:22   1:47:50
13. Jessica Salmon          F37     54:24   1:47:54
14. Matthew Ostendorf       M20     53:51   1:48:36
15. Chris Clousing          M35     54:47   1:49:00
16. Marc Steiner            M37     52:20   1:49:22
17. Rob Drake               M43     54:09   1:51:49
18. Joseph Brown            M49     54:42   1:53:40
19. Diana Robinson          F45     55:29   1:54:53
20. John Forsyth            M16     57:42   1:55:41
21. Lisa Neymeyer           F37     55:41   1:57:41
22. Mary Klarich            F49     57:57   1:58:57
23. Justin Knoy             M31     54:05   1:59:35
24. Charlie Barr            M39     57:22   2:00:45
25. Stuart Eubank           M33   0:57:41   2:00:57
26. Taylor Rubart           M19   0:58:12   2:02:07
27. Shanon Turnbaugh        F33   1:01:39   2:03:01
28. Elizabeth Bitting       F43   1:00:25   2:03:04
29. Stacey Toglia           F44   1:00:52   2:03:33
30. Todd Forsyth            M53   1:00:21   2:04:28
31. Rhys Farren             M54   1:01:15   2:04:31
32. Andrew Hinkelman        M41   1:02:43   2:05:15
33. Janet Vogelzang         F53   1:02:28   2:05:35
34. Robyn Raabe             F34   1:03:20   2:06:03
35. Patricia Ostertag       F53   1:06:05   2:10:23
36. Elizabeth Dunn          F37   1:02:46   2:11:32
37. Marty Gordon            M52   1:05:36   2:11:44
38. Andy Moore              M38   1:05:31   2:12:28
39. Kelly Corday            F31   1:05:31   2:12:29
40. Jorge Lopez             M52   1:04:10   2:13:01
41. Paul Schmitz            M52   1:04:00   2:13:55
42. Margaret Roberts        F32   1:20:28   2:14:17
43. Ahed McDaniel           F51   1:05:40   2:16:09
44. Tara McKellar           F32   1:08:35   2:16:22
45. Megan Horita            F38   1:08:34   2:17:18
46. Sarah McComb            F36   0:59:35   2:17:51
47. Kimberly Ertel          F25   1:08:32   2:17:58
48. Jason Ryan              M38   1:02:30   2:18:21
49. Heather Spears          F35   1:02:33   2:18:21
50. Ericka Mittendorfer     F41   1:08:35   2:18:36
51. Melinda Irvine          F49   1:10:36   2:19:39
52. Heather Myers           F46   1:07:27   2:20:56
53. Kaci Salnick            F32   1:07:31   2:22:08
54. Carol Ladd              F47   1:10:38   2:22:40
55. Deborah Gardner         F48   1:07:19   2:24:24
56. Jason Carlisle          M37   1:05:44   2:25:47
57. Johannes Skarin         M46   1:07:26   2:26:27
58. Raema Hickey            F53   1:08:38   2:26:29
59. Julie Crickman          F41   1:10:27   2:30:43
60. Judith Klinke           F46   1:12:58   2:33:04
61. Levi Bork               M16   1:09:32   2:33:27
62. Ramona Fierro           F46   1:17:07   2:41:01
63. Monica Dotterweich      F42   1:14:02   2:42:10
64. Jenny Kane              F40   1:14:03   2:42:14
65. Jayme Perry             M33   1:21:55   2:49:00
66. Angela Chen             F32   1:21:54   2:49:01
67. Bill Emmal              M49   1:14:23   2:53:56
68. Anne Hernandez          F43   1:21:47   2:55:27
69. Susan Pierce-Richards   F47   1:21:47   2:55:30
70. Kristen Park            F45   1:21:06   2:55:52
71. David Spodobalski       M53   1:23:22   3:03:48
72. Gary Walker             M60   1:26:21   3:04:56
73. Kavitha Simpson         F32   1:21:07   3:11:12
74. Vicki Simpson           F34   1:21:10   3:11:14
75. Linda Rinker            F69   1:47:41   3:41:59
76. Anna Bork               F14   2:26:59   4:58:12
77. Carmen Hernandez        F32   2:27:00   4:58:13

Marathon – 26.2 miles (42.2 km)

                                     intermediate times
                                6.55-mi   13.1-mi  19.65-mi   Finish
 1. Christopher Barry    M22      50:19   1:37:27   2:22:54   3:16:01
 2. Steven Hammond       M25      50:16   1:39:52   2:29:39   3:22:35
 3. Dan Friesen          M49      49:31   1:40:38   2:33:44   3:33:36
 4. Armani Emmal         F21      57:10   1:55:26   2:55:09   3:58:36
 5. Jennie Buley         F22    1:00:54   2:00:41   3:03:45   4:09:51
 6. Mark Cliggett        M50    1:02:29   2:05:35   3:09:20   4:17:06
 7. Carol O'hear         F37      55:16   1:54:54   2:59:58   4:18:30
 8. Roger Chou           M42      57:09   1:57:23   3:05:43   4:23:19
 9. Brian Pendleton      M58    1:07:32   2:10:41   3:15:20   4:26:46
10. Jonathan Black       M28      53:05   1:50:09   2:59:36   4:26:58
11. James Klarich        M50    1:02:03   2:06:07   3:15:21   4:27:42
12. Shawn Aebi           M50    1:00:00   2:03:11   3:12:40   4:28:12
13. Tracy Marshall       F48    1:04:11   2:13:00   3:21:36   4:28:45
14. Shana Tolean         F47    1:00:29   2:04:00   3:17:07   4:31:13
15. Ray Holden           M51    1:06:13   2:12:25   3:20:49   4:33:57
16. Olin Dahl            M31    1:11:32   2:13:23   3:17:46   4:34:41
17. Emily Weiler         F39    1:10:03   2:19:15   3:30:52   4:47:24
18. Sue Maybee           F50    1:09:38   2:19:36   3:33:00   4:48:27
19. Jim McGoorty         M46    1:02:57   2:10:02   3:23:28   4:48:31
20. Nancy Szoke          F43    1:05:31   2:16:34   3:33:59   4:57:44
21. Eric Sommers         M41    1:06:12   2:16:46   3:30:50   5:03:13
22. Steve White          M58    1:07:39   2:18:40   3:32:49   5:06:18
23. Linda Walter         F60    1:10:05   2:26:08   3:46:39   5:10:38
24. Leslie Miller        F32    1:07:34   2:18:38   3:34:03   5:12:56
25. Kristin Parker       F26    1:05:46   2:17:28   3:37:26   5:12:56
26. Erin Morris          F52    1:10:12   2:24:29   3:51:30   5:15:44
27. Ram Aringunrum       M45    1:10:54   2:26:25   3:54:39   5:19:25
28. David Pearson        M44    1:06:34   2:14:06   3:29:13   5:19:58
29. Laura Johnson        F49    1:10:19   2:27:17   3:50:33   5:19:59
30. Mark Hovde           M43    1:10:29   2:25:13   3:54:33   5:22:22
31. Caitlin O'donnell    F30    1:09:38   2:19:13   3:36:04   5:27:02
32. David Stout          M59    1:14:10   2:33:16   3:56:33   5:27:36
33. Matt Glew            M33    1:11:33   2:23:37   3:48:27   5:30:57
34. Monte Pascual        M52    1:09:53   2:25:05   3:57:26   5:31:50
35. Amy Wismer           F48    1:12:47   2:28:57   3:55:45   5:33:28
36. Bob Wismer           M52    1:12:49   2:28:57   3:55:43   5:33:31
37. Sarah Englund        F30    1:07:54   2:27:38   4:01:27   5:34:37
38. Rick Haase           M67    1:18:11   2:41:42   4:07:37   5:39:17
39. Margaret Barrett     F53    1:10:18   2:33:51   4:07:55   5:42:58
40. Rebecca Murdock      F21    1:18:53   2:39:35   4:04:21   5:44:30
41. Randy Erber          M45    1:10:29   2:25:12   4:01:52   6:05:55
42. Lynn Frosch          F39    1:10:59   2:26:34   4:01:55   6:06:39
43. Deborah Evdemon      F44    1:17:21   2:41:26   4:18:02   6:06:40
44. Holly Miller         F19    1:15:24   2:38:32   4:23:37   6:11:48
45. Samantha Braman      F25    1:13:36   2:45:55   4:42:54   6:30:05
46. Diane Hitson         F62    1:23:21   3:02:56   4:44:40   7:00:17
	

Course records

5.02 miles
Erika Daligcon    F32   35:20 (8/2008)
Joseph Gray       M28   27:32 (8/2012)

10.04 miles
McKinley Williams F24   1:16:22 (3/2012), old CR 1:20:30 (8/2008)
Joseph Gray       M27     58:11 (3/2011)

Half Marathon (13.1 miles)
Samantha Mellman  F28   1:42:25 (3/2012)
Trey Bailey       M27   1:26:53 (3/2012)

Marathon (26.2 miles)
Nina Grossman     F32   3:41:27 (9/2007)
Edward Strickler  M26   2:48:23 (8/2010)

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer