You are here

Soaring Eagle Park - April 2012 Results

Freshly-showered trails greeted runners on a serene and mild morning at Soaring Eagle Park, where new course routes awaited. The forest was lush with spring green growth--and the trails with spring mud. This run was the third in the Half Marathon Trail Series. The next run in the series takes place on July 1.

Thanks to the volunteers and staff for their fine work. Special thanks to Bronsa Swint from On The Ball Fitness for leading the dynamic pre-run warm-up and to Kevin and Dana Rindal from InHealth Seattle for being there to chat with runners about injury prevention and treatment. Thanks also to The Balanced Athlete and PowerBar for providing PowerBar energy foods to fuel and refuel the runners.

The next Northwest Trail Runs event will be on May 12, the 5 Mile race of the SCOTT Cougar Mountain Trail Run Series. You can register or see who else is running.

Results

We'd like to get your name and result right, so please let us know if you see any problem.

50k run (31.2 miles)

                             intermediate times
                             6.6-mi  13.2-mi  19.8-mi  26.4-mi  Finish
 1. Micheal Brandt    M30    53:12  -------  -------  3:49:59  4:40:26 Course Record!
 2. Brendon Cechovic  M33    52:56  1:48:04  2:49:36  3:58:00  4:45:14
 3. Patrick Sowers    M26    53:10  1:51:52  2:53:03  3:58:55  4:47:32
 4. Peter Courogen    M45  -------  1:59:09  3:02:25  4:04:36  4:50:40
 5. Van Phan          F41  1:09:46  2:19:18  3:28:37  4:38:44  5:29:25 Women's Record!
 6. Claire Heid       F23  1:12:56  2:24:07  3:36:05  4:59:27  6:04:24
 7. David Keaney      M23  1:10:21  2:25:30  3:55:20  5:35:21  6:45:30
 8. Beth Glein        F31  1:28:39  3:05:02  4:50:04  6:39:22  7:48:33
 9. Kate Keaney       F37  1:28:39  3:05:02  4:50:02  6:39:20  7:48:34
10. Sharon Evans      F61  1:33:45  3:10:49  4:53:12  6:43:13  7:54:59
11. Dale Evans        M59  1:33:07  3:10:43  4:53:10  6:43:12  7:57:57
 

Marathon (26.4 miles, 42.4 km)

                                   intermediate times
                                   6.6-mi  13.2-mi  19.8-mi   Finish
 1. Barb Blumenthal         F55   1:25:56  2:54:17  4:22:38   5:50:58

19.8 mi (31.8 km)

                                   6.6-mi   13.2-mi
                                    Split    Split    Finish
 1. Christopher Barry       M21     54:13   1:46:08   2:44:24 Course Record!
 2. John Wilkerson          M53   1:00:14   1:58:48   2:55:42
 3. Steven Lazen            M38   1:00:04   1:59:51   3:04:07
 4. Farah Fahimi            F33   1:01:31   2:06:00   3:08:44 Women's Record!
 5. Fabrice Demurger        M46   1:01:29   2:03:03   3:17:07
 6. Margaux Barlag-Welling  F22   1:08:59   2:18:58   3:30:31
 7. Lindsay Turner          F30   1:06:22   2:16:52   3:35:59
 8. Scott Gustafson         M39   1:06:07   2:18:32   3:36:55
 9. Katrina Roi             F25   1:05:20   2:21:51   3:38:31
10. John Harley             M42   1:06:13   2:18:38   3:44:44
11. Mary Barber             F32   1:05:28   2:22:00   3:44:56
12. Adam Wunische           M26   1:01:25   2:11:36   3:51:10

Half Marathon (13.2 mi)

                                   6.6-mi
                                    Split   Finish
 1. Trey Bailey             M27     46:17   1:36:35 Course Record!
 2. Chris Wilkerson         M17     50:45   1:43:56
 3. Mitch Parker            M51     51:09   1:44:41
 4. Merrill Vaughan         M35     53:02   1:46:51
 5. Andrew Kisslo           M41     53:20   1:46:52
 6. Samantha Mellman        F28     52:53   1:47:49 Women's Record!
 7. David Graves            M51     53:17   1:48:49
 8. Scott Jenkins           M38     54:43   1:51:06
 9. Poul Thomas Lomholt     M44     56:42   1:53:05
10. Adam Dunn               M28     53:14   1:56:06
11. Robert Wohlgemuth       M31     56:04   1:57:45
12. Stephen Heindel         M25     57:45   1:59:35
13. Jay Grubb               M51     56:01   2:00:40
14. Lesley Mettler          F41   1:00:07   2:00:50
15. Sean Simonsen           M16   1:06:08   2:18:53
16. Jennifer Hiner          F43   1:08:52   2:19:03
17. Elizabeth Bitting       F43   1:09:58   2:22:48
18. Ashley Hermosillo       F28   1:05:41   2:22:55
19. Conrad Hermosillo       M28   1:01:28   2:22:55
20. Laetitia Buszka         F38   1:13:16   2:23:30
21. Robyn Raabe             F33   1:14:48   2:29:06
22. Kristina Graubins       F26   1:13:28   2:29:09
23. Sharon Reese            F48   2:31:38   2:31:38
24. Jan Boon                M31   1:06:04   2:32:04
25. Andria Kerkof           F43   1:14:20   2:34:42
26. Julie Crickman          F41   1:19:06   2:47:31
27. Melinda Irvine          F49   1:24:12   2:50:57
28. Christy Marsausi        F45   1:24:12   2:50:57
29. Vivian Doorn            F46   1:25:51   2:54:15
30. Lisa Switzer            F48   -------   2:56:41

10.0 miles (16.1 km)

                                   5.2-mi
                                    Split   Finish
 1. David Elrod             M41     38:52   1:14:00 Course Record!
 2. Mark Hanson             M40     38:37   1:15:47
 3. Simon Barbe             M       38:35   1:19:39
 4. Hank Stephens           M54     -----   1:20:05
 5. Luke Redler             M30     41:57   1:22:40
 6. Shawn Davis             M37     45:16   1:26:58
 7. Spencer Welton          M42     48:38   1:31:58
 8. Aaron Velasquel         M44     45:56   1:32:09
 9. Ryan Anderson           M25     -----   1:33:13
10. Tara Vanselow           F44     55:25   1:33:15 Women's Record!
11. David Parsons           M48     49:02   1:33:23
12. Justin Knoy             M30     48:46   1:35:02
13. Anne Johnson            F48     50:29   1:35:26
14. Jeannie Gilbert         F38     51:40   1:38:11
15. Jesus Inigues           M25     -----   1:38:11
16. Vladimir Schmidt        M99     47:40   1:38:12
17. Laurie Carter           F46     51:00   1:38:46
18. William Rissberger      M53     49:22   1:39:12
19. Sophie Coffinieres      F41     51:01   1:40:43
20. Nathasha Davis          F28     50:51   1:40:45
21. Zachary Harrell         M34     50:53   1:41:18
22. Nicolas Sauvage         M40     52:38   1:43:35
23. Chuck Cathey            M59     -----   1:43:45
24. Betsy Zoladz            F34     -----   1:43:53
25. Stella Loichot          F40     53:43   1:45:04
26. Cindy Shepard           F47     -----   1:46:50
27. Saori Clemmons          F42     55:37   1:47:48
28. John Clemmons           M35     55:36   1:47:49
29. Mike Colyn              M41     49:51   1:47:53
30. Alexia Inigues          F41     -----   1:51:33
31. Robin Datta             M47     57:11   1:53:40
32. Sarah McComb            F36   1:00:53   1:55:04
33. Kent Margulis           M57     59:54   1:57:48
34. Jonah Werre             M35     49:40   1:58:59
35. David Hall              M44   1:00:44   2:03:55
36. Kelly Schneider         F41   1:03:06   2:05:01
37. Reisha Holton           F51   1:04:22   2:05:42
38. Miha Kralj              M41   1:05:14   2:07:02
39. Judith Billig           F46   1:05:13   2:07:03
40. Franny Mooney           F41   1:09:06   2:17:27

4.8 miles (7.7 km)

 1. Christopher McBride     M42     31:30 Course Record!
 2. Joshua Kulmac Butler    M27     31:35
 3. Levi Miller             M29     32:55
 4. Kevin Rindal            M32     34:43
 5. Matt Schlough           M33     38:11
 6. Paul Weinstein          M39     40:12
 7. Mariah Kennedy          F29     40:20 Women's Record!
 8. John Mackay             M50     42:27
 9. Kerry Rickert           M29     42:56
10. Richard Golob           M29     43:03
11. Jenna Gorham            F40     43:15
12. Tyler Downey            M29     44:37
13. Matt Meyer              M28     46:03
14. Andrew Tucker           M41     46:04
15. Kris Solem              F48     46:48
16. Kari Anderson           F55     47:04
17. Jodi Crawford           F36     47:11
18. James Auld              M39     48:20
19. Nathaniel Williams      M25     49:05
20. Jessica Jackson         F32     49:07
21. Rebekah Byrne           F27     49:44
22. Lisa Copeland           F47     49:45
23. Jen Flament             F30     49:45
24. Kendra Golob            F26     50:05
25. Liz Margulis            F49     52:11
26. Hope Dela Vega          F36     53:21
27. Christophe Mouhout      M47     53:30
28. Bronsa Swint            F57     55:26
29. Aleta Wiley             F31     56:08
30. Dacia Lynn Gilmore      F23     56:25
31. Kristin Shea            F29     56:45
32. Jody Cedola             F27     58:30
33. Laura Pepka             F27     58:34
34. Alison Buren            F28     58:35
35. Amanda Franza           F31     58:44
36. Laura Farren            F24     59:54
37. Johannes Skarin         M46   1:00:26
38. Eli Barlag              F58   1:01:13
39. Adriana Cannon          F27   1:05:38
40. Marine Loichot          F22   1:12:52
41. France Peden            F46   1:14:08

Course records


4.8 mi
Mariah Kennedy       F29   40:20 (4/2012)
Christopher McBride  M42   31:30 (4/2012)

10.0 mi
Tara Vanselow        F44   1:33:15 (4/2012)
David Elrod          M41   1:14:00 (4/2012)

Half Marathon
Samantha Mellman     F28   1:47:49 (4/2012)
Trey Bailey          M27   1:36:35 (4/2012)

19.8 mi
Farah Fahimi         F33   3:08:44 (4/2012)
Christopher Barry    M21   2:44:24 (4/2012)

50k
Van Phan             F41   5:29:25 (4/2012)
Micheal Brandt       M30   4:40:26 (4/2012)

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer