Rattlesnake Run - July 2012 Results

This was the first year for this event, and the new courses on the Rattlesnake Ridge Trail and Snoqualmie Valley Trail were well-received by the runners. The wet June carried over into showers on the morning of the run, and the Ridge Trail had soft, spring footing in many places.  This run was the fourth run in the Half Marathon Trail Series. The final run in the series takes place on August 25 at Redmond Watershed Preserve.

Thanks to the volunteers and staff for their fine work, especially the remote aid station crews. Special thanks to The Balanced Athlete and PowerBar for providing PowerBar energy foods to fuel and refuel the runners.

The next Northwest Trail Runs event will be on July 7, the 10 Mile race of the SCOTT Cougar Mountain Trail Run Series. Click here to register online!

Results

We'd like to get your name and result right, so please let us know if you see any problem.

50k run (31.2 miles)

 1. Eric Sach               M43   4:56:18 Course Record
 2. Mike Schlecht           M42   5:18:03
 3. Christopher Barry       M22   5:39:39
 4. Ben Wenter              M32   5:50:36
 5. Robert Bondurant        M39   6:17:10
 6. Robert Lopez            M46   6:19:40
 7. Tracy Brown             F50   6:41:25 Women's Record
 8. Scott Flett             M64   6:42:33
 9. Eric Cameron            M41   6:42:41
10. Kathleen Leonard        F41   6:45:41
11. Michael Nguyen          M32   6:47:53
12. Jen Flament             F31   6:57:09
13. Marc Hinderlong         M47   7:02:14
14. Justin Carpenito        M39   7:21:15
15. Jackie Frederick        F50   7:32:27
16. Vivian Doorn            F45   7:36:47
17. Daniel Sawyer           M32   7:39:30
18. Monte Pascual           M52   8:03:36
19. Ali Livengood           F46   8:13:08
20. Daniel Cheah            M35   9:01:13
 

Half Marathon (13.2 mi)

 1. Joseph Gray             M28   1:33:31 Course Record
 2. Trey Bailey             M27   1:46:16
 3. Mitch Parker            M51   1:56:20
 4. Don Wesley              M41   2:03:52
 5. Martin Saxer            M43   2:06:46
 6. Scott Benson            M33   2:07:15
 7. Jason Willias           M31   2:12:03
 8. Chris Thompson          M34   2:16:56
 9. Justin Dolce            M34   2:17:05
10. Darian Davis            M     2:17:31
11. David Keeney            M30   2:18:23
12. Rick Bradford           M40   2:18:58
13. Mandy Maciver           F46   2:26:09 Women's Record
14. Jay Grubb               M51   2:27:55
15. Alberto Jimenez         M40   2:28:02
16. Nina Kemsley Church     F37   2:28:06
17. Jonathan Church         M38   2:28:06
18. Suzanne Nester          F46   2:28:13
19. Josh Johnson            M39   2:30:12
20. Laurie Carter           F46   2:32:16
21. Scott Gustafson         M39   2:33:29
22. Mark Burke              M49   2:33:54
23. Kristen Schlegel        F41   2:34:31
24. Ryan Carter             M29   2:36:38
25. Dawn Hood               F32   2:37:13
26. Luke Grulich            M32   2:37:20
27. Benjamin Whitley        M41   2:37:27
28. Barb Kraynek            F29   2:39:19
29. Jackie Keedy            F29   2:39:20
30. Rebecca Needham         F44   2:42:44
31. Betsy Zoladz            F34   2:47:20
32. Robyn Raabe             F33   2:48:44
33. Lynne Bradford          F44   2:49:33
34. Steven Ferry            M43   2:53:06
35. Alastair Rough          M60   2:53:28
36. Kristin Timm            F46   2:53:58
37. Chuck Cathey            M59   2:54:26
38. Stacey Luhring          F40   2:55:58
39. Paul Schmitz            M52   2:56:58
40. Christina Koehn         F27   2:59:24
41. Alison McCaffree        F41   3:01:17
42. Megan Knox              F27   3:03:44
43. Susan Cameron           F51   3:08:36
44. Diane Marshall          F49   3:15:34
45. Jeff Phillips           M66   4:01:56
46. Keith Collingwood       M62   4:33:33
47. Rusty Loewenhagen       M47   4:45:35

5 miles (8 km)

 1. Justin Knoy             M30     36:14 Course Record
 2. Katie Easton            F32     37:54 Women's Record
 3. Dan Guerrero            M50     38:01
 4. Ted Coulson             M64     42:16
 5. Magan Cromar            F31     43:59
 6. Paul Volgsen            M       44:06
 7. Pim Vullens             M26     44:16
 8. Andrew Stevenson        M32     44:51
 9. Jesse Stevenson         M63     47:10
10. Anne Willainson         F18     47:16
11. Katherine Lorenz        F26     48:37
12. Carrie Hoyt             F26     48:38
13. Michelle Therrien       F31     48:38
14. Christina Luini         F35     49:17
15. Jeanne Coulson          F60     50:55
16. Harini Kannan           F28     55:19
17. Tom Wilkinson           M58     55:52
18. Shelley Petillo         F38     58:25
19. Ty Barrett              M42     59:30
20. Sandra Gomez            F48   1:04:21
21. Robyn Deshayes          F50   1:05:47
22. Anne-Michelle De Guzman F19   1:17:20
23. Ryan Erice              M26   1:17:20

Course records

5 mi
Justin Knoy          M30   36:14   (7/2012)
Katie Easton         F32   37:54   (7/2012)

Half Marathon
Joseph Gray          M28   1:33:31 (7/2012)
Mandy Maciver        F46   2:26:09 (7/2012)

50k
Eric Sach            M43   4:56:18 (7/2012)
Tracy Brown          F50   6:41:25 (7/2012)

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer