Cougar Series 13 Mile Results - 2012

Saturday, August 11, 2012, King County's Cougar Mountain Regional Wildland Park

Runners found warm temperatures and dry trails for the fourth race of the 2012 SCOTT Cougar Mountain Trail Run Series. Thanks to everyone who participated, this run raised about $1800 for King County Parks. The 50k & 20 Mile race is coming this fall, on October 28, and you can register online or by mail. Coming up next in August, on the 25th, is the Summer Blast @ Redmond Watershed, with 5 mile, 10 mile, Half Marathon, and Marathon distances. Register online.

Thanks to the many volunteers and staff--including many Seattle Running Club members--for their great work staffing aid stations, registering and checking in runners, helping time the finish, stocking the post-race refreshments, setting up and sweeping the course, loading and unloading equipment, and other jobs. Special thanks to The North Face for supporting the series and offering in-store registration, to Scott Running, CamelBak, The Balanced Athlete, and Seattle Running Club for the shoe certificates and other prizes and to The Balanced Athlete and PowerBar for providing aid station supplies.

Results

We'd like to get your name and result right, so please let us know if there are any problems.

13.69 miles (22.0 km)

  1. Max Ferguson            M26   1:37:36
  2. Keegan Symmes           M17   1:41:11
  3. Edward Strickler        M27   1:46:27
  4. Gareth Jones            M17   1:47:02
  5. Michael Smith           M54   1:47:10
  6. Aaron Olsen             M33   1:51:03
  7. Nick Bruskewitz         M29   1:55:52
  8. David Elrod             M41   1:55:58
  9. Marlene Farrell         F36   1:56:09
 10. Christopher Barry       M21   1:58:03
 11. Mike Leroy              M44   1:59:53
 12. Jonathan Symmes         M46   2:00:48
 13. Michael Haydell         M22   2:00:59
 14. Trisha Steidl           F35   2:01:23
 15. Jason Bremer            M40   2:01:48
 16. Gavin Woody             M35   2:02:15
 17. Rob Luzader             M37   2:02:34
 18. Samuel Symmes           M15   2:03:30
 19. Patrick Halferty        M28   2:04:00
 20. Dougal Neralich         M31   2:06:17
 21. David Braza             M42   2:06:39
 22. Kenneth Hamm            M53   2:08:18
 23. Jarad Long              M34   2:09:23
 24. Matt Hong               M35   2:10:11
 25. Cameron Chambers        M29   2:10:50
 26. Kelly Woolms            M47   2:11:07
 27. Chris Hall              M23   2:11:18
 28. Kevin Meadows           M34   2:11:53
 29. Jeff Ziegler            M50   2:11:59
 30. Mona Deprey             F45   2:12:07
 31. Daulot Fountain         M55   2:12:47
 32. Iliana Sach             F34   2:12:57
 33. Scott Benson            M33   2:13:23
 34. Grant Weller            M26   2:14:39
 35. Edward Rubio            M40   2:16:27
 36. Justin Dolce            M33   2:17:59
 37. Benjamin Gibbard        M35   2:19:05
 38. Greg Mills              M50   2:19:08
 39. Jessica Salmon          F37   2:19:45
 40. Don Moore               M55   2:20:22
 41. Bill Vlases             M45   2:20:52
 42. Chris Thompson          M33   2:21:28
 43. Melvin Hoff             M32   2:21:33
 44. Peter Holman            M42   2:21:38
 45. Travis Stultz           M24   2:21:40
 46. Sammy Franklin          F29   2:22:14
 47. David Dankers           M46   2:23:00
 48. Peter Cousseau          M43   2:23:29
 49. Travis Kriplean         M29   2:25:08
 50. Herbert Sitz            M48   2:25:26
 51. Larissa Kolasinski      F15   2:25:27
 52. Glen Mangiantini        M54   2:26:11
 53. Phil Kockik             M34   2:26:11
 54. Lisa Neymeyer           F37   2:26:23
 55. Troy Burrows            M34   2:27:16
 56. Stephen Heindel         M25   2:28:16
 57. Jean-Gael Reboul        M36   2:28:22
 58. Jaime Clark             F25   2:28:40
 59. Adam Lewis              M33   2:29:30
 60. Jenny Copson            F36   2:29:59
 61. Rose Baker              F31   2:30:01
 62. Brett Carolan           M41   2:30:47
 63. Don Clayton             M43   2:31:39
 64. Rob Drake               M43   2:32:38
 65. Tim Harris              M51   2:34:29
 66. Dominique Wilmore       F32   2:34:35
 67. Thomas Scheppat         M48   2:35:12
 68. Chase Gill              M27   2:36:46
 69. Tamara Greasby          F29   2:37:09
 70. Matt Penrose            M51   2:37:43
 71. Megan Gibbard           F31   2:37:47
 72. Justin Knoy             M30   2:39:57
 73. Sonhe Irvine            F46   2:40:06
 74. Seujan Bertram          F45   2:40:16
 75. Kasha Roseta            F34   2:40:26
 76. Benjamin Birnbaum       M28   2:40:43
 77. Brian Benn              M39   2:41:15
 78. Jeffrey Wallace         M46   2:41:25
 79. Marie Evans             F38   2:41:52
 80. Brian Wallace           M35   2:42:35
 81. William Koch            M55   2:42:54
 82. Carrie Sorensen         F33   2:43:26
 83. Scott Gustafson         M39   2:44:44
 84. Lindsay McBride         F25   2:45:00
 85. Antony Chen             M26   2:47:34
 86. Arya Farahani           M30   2:48:13
 87. Brian Thurston          M31   2:51:44
 88. John Herrera            M59   2:53:28
 89. Aaron Hungate           M31   2:53:56
 90. Carl Laviolette         M25   2:54:07
 91. Ashley Long             F39   2:54:42
 92. John Mackay             M35   2:54:43
 93. Lisa Wood               F39   2:55:09
 94. Jake Bennett            M39   2:56:44
 95. Ericka Mitterndorfer    F41   3:00:44
 96. Tal Kreuch              M26   3:02:06
 97. Alison Kell             F29   3:02:45
 98. Brianna O'donnell       F24   3:02:46
 99. Jackson Anyasi          M25   3:02:53
100. Kristen Bromenshenkel   F32   3:03:22
101. Noa Kay                 F32   3:03:24
102. Heather Parker          F42   3:04:11
103. Emily Keating           F39   3:04:32
104. Lauren Markle           F23   3:04:41
105. Georgeta Gruescu        F39   3:04:55
106. Christian Owens         M41   3:10:07
107. Mitch Thormodson        M41   3:11:56
108. Seret Rafferty          F42   3:14:02
109. Cait Haggarty           F26   3:15:17
110. Larissa Sweeney         F42   3:15:19
111. Keri Watson             F42   3:21:00
112. Janet Yoest             F49   3:21:01
113. Ginger Cook             F39   3:21:39
114. Scott Cook              M39   3:21:39
115. Sharon Reese            F48   3:24:00
116. Terri Rylander          F51   3:27:08
117. Edith Hadler            F44   3:28:11
118. Patricia Hopper         F39   3:29:26
119. Joanne Bromwell         F48   3:30:52
120. Andrea Pederson         F36   3:43:43
121. Pam Yung                F45   4:03:47

Course records

Jodee Adams-Moore    F23  1:53:23 (2006)
Uli Steidl           M37  1:34:16 (2009)

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer