Bridle Trails Winter Running Festival - 2013 Results

Saturday, January 12, 2013, Bridle Trails State Park, Kirkland, WA

Bridle Trails Winter Running Festival logo   Seattle Running Club logo

Clear and cold weather meant runners were bundled up and taking advantage of the heaters to stay warm while enjoying the festival atmosphere before and after running.  The firm, mostly frozen ground led to some very fast times, with 50k course record holder Greg Crowther lowering the 5 mile course record by nearly 1 minute, even with the new finish location adding about 60 meters to the course.  Perrenial 50k relay winners Klick's Racing shaved 1:43 off their own course record, edging closer to the 3-hour mark.  The men's and women's winners in the 50k were Michael Hughes and Allison Moore.

Seattle Running Club and Northwest Trail Runs give our thanks to all the excellent volunteers and staff for their great work, and to Rory and Deanna of BuDu Racing for expertly timing the event.  And finally, thanks to all the runners who helped raise several hundred dollars for the Bridle Trails Park Foundation.

If you have a question regarding the results, please e-mail info@BuDuRacing.com

You can find results with lap times on the BuDu Racing website.

50k Run

Overall                          Run Time
 Place   Name             SexAge hr:min:sec

 1. Michael Hughes          M31   3:40:06
 2. Adam Hewey              M45   3:44:42
 3. Cliff Richards          M52   3:54:06
 4. Dave Miller             M36   3:59:09
 5. Steven Kent             M45   4:00:04
 6. Martin Criminale        M48   4:14:50
 7. Jean-Michel Fouard      M38   4:21:18
 8. Tho Le                  M32   4:31:31
 9. Andrew Peet             M53   4:31:36
10. Terry Sentinella        M48   4:34:41
11. Ben Wenter              M32   4:35:20
12. Ryan McKnight           M40   4:44:46
13. David Mayo              M37   4:44:51
14. Allison Moore           F43   4:45:31
15. Ramon Wood              M27   4:50:07
16. Matt Hagen              M42   4:51:06
17. David Smith             M44   5:02:13
18. Paul David              M48   5:06:44
19. Lee Chu                 M62   5:08:24
20. Scott Volyn             M49   5:11:40
21. Bob Satko               M52   5:13:27
22. Joleen Rodgers          F36   5:19:06
23. Genia Kacey             F37   5:19:06
24. Sam Chiu                M34   5:19:09
25. Nick Brewe              M27   5:20:10
26. Kimberly Kuhlmann       F34   5:21:41
27. Carsten Buus            M45   5:23:15
28. Mark Cliggett           M50   5:23:20
29. Karen Zehm              F45   5:24:10
30. Ben Russell             M34   5:24:55
31. Brian Pendleton         M58   5:29:32
32. Danny Naylor            M23   5:30:09
33. Paul Grove              M35   5:31:25
34. Jens Hansen             M43   5:38:13
35. Mary Richards           F51   5:40:00
36. Jean-Gael Reboul        M36   5:42:44
37. Hideko Opperman         F44   5:46:10
38. Lisa Wood               F39   5:52:56
39. Tracey Nguyen           F39   5:55:08
40. Patrick Ackley          M43   5:55:08
41. Glen Mangiantini        M55   5:55:53
42. Betsy Rogers            F49   5:56:30
43. Jules Mann              M50   5:57:00
44. Heidi Perry             F41   5:57:17
45. Kristin Parker          F27   5:57:17
46. Everett Billingslea     M51   5:57:36
47. Sabrina Seher           F33   5:59:49
48. Jason Ryan              M38   6:08:37
49. Scott Tomchick          M47   6:09:30
50. Kate Van Houdt          F45   6:34:47
51. Lynn Frosch             F40   6:51:17
52. Jonathan Chandler       M26   7:05:54
53. Takao Suzuki            M47   7:34:52
54. Robert Stretz           M44   7:34:52
55. Marie Zornes            F49   7:46:07
--  Boram Kim               F26   3:45:57  5 laps
--  Josh Wyatt              M22   4:00:52  5 laps
--  Ben Semer               M39   4:33:13  5 laps
--  John Holman             M39   5:18:02  5 laps
--  Suzanne Nester          M46   3:08:27  4 laps
--  Megan Hall              F23   3:27:29  4 laps
--  Mark Hartinger          M55   3:37:56  4 laps
--  Sharon Evans            F61   4:28:38  4 laps
--  Allen Skytta            M35   2:10:48  3 laps
--  Michael Rice            M49   2:20:14  3 laps
--  Dale Evans              M60   3:12:47  3 laps
--  Jane Herzog             F49   3:50:39  3 laps

50k Pairs Relay

Overall                         Run Time
 Place     Team Name           hr:min:sec

 1. Questionable at Best        3:23:34
 2. Facebookin!                 3:39:10
 3. The Blue Mondays            4:06:26
 4. FitNosh                     4:19:17
 5. Team Cuz                    4:23:20
 6. Blood, Sweat & Beers        4:30:59
 7. Shut Up Legs                4:34:11
 8. You've been schooled        4:50:45
 9. EMINIMIMAL                  4:52:21
10. b.Well                      5:19:43
11. Team Brain Explosions       6:58:41
--  Cheaper than a Corvette     3:21:27  5 laps


Team Rosters

Questionable at Best        Adam Kollgaard (M23),
                             Kenna Patrick (F23)
Facebookin!                 Sergio Clemente (M29),
                             Daniel Tomko (M36)
The Blue Mondays            Benjamin Gibbard (M36),
                             Gretchen Walla (F33
FitNosh                     Jeff Dirks (M47),
                             Ken Weary (M39)
Team Cuz                    Fawn Freeman (F52,
                             Mitch Parker (M53)
Blood, Sweat & Beers        Eric Davis (M42),
                             Kurt Kelly (M38)
Shut Up Legs                Andrea Eakin (F33),
                             Keith Pund (M35)
You've been schooled        Rob MacGregor (M54),
                             Patty Wood (F47)
EMINIMIMAL                  Mary Bakeman (F24),
                             Matthew Tullis (M32)
b.Well                      Shaunna Baldyga (F37),
                             William Baldyga (M41)
Team Brain Explosions       Sarah Englund (F31),
                             Tory Klementsen (F47)
Cheaper than a Corvette     Charley Lewarne (M46),
                             David Lewarne (M42)

50k Team Relay

Overall                         Run Time
 Place    Team Name            hr:min:sec

 1. Klick's Racing              3:02:44 Course Record!
 2. Charlie's Angels            3:20:20
 3. Mud then Beer               3:33:58
 4. The Doobiezzz               3:40:47
 5. Cascade Striders            3:44:16
 6. Team 383                    3:46:27
 7. Cable Crew                  3:51:41
 8. The Galway Raiders          3:52:57
 9. Middle Aged Eagles          3:53:15
10. The Koot Team               4:13:51
11. Cascade Strider Mommas      4:31:55
12. Turnaround                  4:37:08
13. Team Mackinaw               4:51:29
   
Team Rosters

Klick's Racing
  Mitch Beard, Collin Buckley, John Collins,
   Stephen Dietz, Dillon Quintana, Jay Sloane

Charlie's Angels
  Ryan Bradford, Jackson Carter, Tomislav Smith

Mud then Beer
  Mark Davies, Mike Lufkin, Aaron  Moldver, Jeff Wolf

The Doobiezzz
  Jerry Behrens, Joey Davis, Ben Halladay

Cascade Striders Boys
  Zane Houser, Chris Houser, Tom Secheyron,
   Jared Donnel, Gabriel Fendel, Luke Houser

Team 383
  Simon Barbe, Andrew Gong, David Inglis, Mirutse Heyesus

Cable Crew
  Jay Leahy, Doug Stucki, Will Thomas

The Galway Raiders
  John Degel, Luke Loranger, Tom Loranger,
   Hugh O'Neill, Kellen O'Neill

Middle Aged Eagles
  Edward Brown, Tim Frost, Stan Holman,
   Brian Kennedy, Matt Robic, Bryan Seekins

The Koot Team
  Myesa Legendre-Fixx, Molly McEachern,
   Heather Pearson, Nicole Vijgen

Cascade Strider Mommas
  Vicky Donnel, Gunilla Luthra, Anita Manns,
   Suzanne Olsen, Jody Church

Turnaround
  Lars Larson, Mac Larson, Michael Linscott

Team Mackinaw
  John Craw, Harry Egler, Joel Hamilton,
   Bob Harrions, Colin Hunter, Peter Shin

10 miles

Overall                            Run Time
 Place   Name              SexAge  hr:min:sec

  1. Kevin Guiberson         M43   1:01:37
  2. John Berta              M42   1:02:56
  3. Evan Williams           M26   1:03:49
  4. Brian Morrison          M34   1:05:30
  5. Justin Wade             M30   1:07:06
  6. Matthew McDermott       M34   1:08:57
  7. Nemo Berrett            M18   1:09:35
  8. Jeff Boly               M45   1:11:08
  9. Adam Van Dyke           M36   1:11:44
 10. Kelly Woolms            M48   1:12:38
 11. Markus Van Achte        M52   1:14:15
 12. Amber Taylor            F33   1:14:18
 13. Issac Berrett           M15   1:14:24
 14. Stuart Johnston         M55   1:14:54
 15. Scott Lawrence          M49   1:16:18
 16. Bradley Dutkiewicz      M33   1:16:40
 17. Matt Morrisson          M43   1:17:08
 18. Jaime Clark             F26   1:17:45
 19. Mark Drangsholt         M55   1:17:46
 20. Sarah Roberts           F29   1:17:59
 21. Morgan Henderson        M34   1:18:33
 22. Patryce McWilliams      F15   1:18:33
 23. Stephen Heindel         M25   1:18:53
 24. Maureen Anderson        F48   1:18:55
 25. Bob Ryburn              M54   1:18:57
 26. Heather Lewis           F45   1:20:32
 27. James Burgess           M25   1:20:43
 28. Michael Nguyen          M33   1:20:44
 29. Mark Bodamer            M54   1:20:52
 30. Nick Adsero             M35   1:21:49
 31. Soo-Hui Um              M43   1:22:10
 32. Michael Mayo            M49   1:22:39
 33. Stephan Hull            M15   1:23:25
 34. Joseph David            M44   1:23:55
 35. Kathy Morrisson         F43   1:23:56
 36. Hunter Ferguson         M34   1:24:09
 37. Wendy Graves            F44   1:25:07
 38. Carolyn Cottam          F51   1:25:08
 39. Michael Miller          M51   1:25:35
 40. Alex Cosina             M33   1:25:39
 41. German Rangel           M49   1:25:41
 42. Seujan Bertram          F45   1:25:41
 43. Tina Hall               F44   1:26:56
 44. Tom Hollenberry         M49   1:28:11
 45. Stephanie Cosina        F33   1:28:20
 46. Kris Solem              F49   1:28:36
 47. Maureen Batterberry     F39   1:28:58
 48. Meg Gayman              F29   1:30:18
 49. John Gayman             M29   1:30:18
 50. Arlane Olson            F54   1:30:59
 51. Ethan Bergman           M60   1:31:00
 52. Mark Croft              M52   1:31:29
 53. Kati Patnode            F32   1:32:05
 54. Dina Bennett            F48   1:33:04
 55. Cheryl Salazar          F48   1:35:52
 56. Kevin Leff              M43   1:36:11
 57. Sharon Reese            F49   1:36:13
 58. Linda Rodgers           F56   1:36:27
 59. Lisa Wayerski           F52   1:37:10
 60. Heather Ruderian        F33   1:37:37
 61. Christine Hillestad     F35   1:37:47
 62. Jeff Funk               M60   1:37:51
 63. Melody Mandrean         F30   1:38:39
 64. Susan Cameron           F51   1:39:35
 65. Perry Clawson           M51   1:40:22
 66. Briget Guiberson        F35   1:41:10
 67. Alicia Volyn            F38   1:41:32
 68. Trevor White            M29   1:41:33
 69. Sarah Shahrabani        F31   1:41:58
 70. Kathy Herndon           F50   1:41:59
 71. Esther Holman           F49   1:42:36
 72. Jonas Carson            M39   1:43:24
 73. Alastair Rough          M61   1:43:46
 74. Paige Denison           F48   1:44:09
 75. Patricia Hopper         F40   1:45:06
 76. Tina Garcia             F45   1:45:27
 77. Janet Schneider         F39   1:46:13
 78. Lesley Blyth            F49   1:46:39
 79. Khristian Page          F38   1:47:01
 80. Steven Lee              M52   1:47:12
 81. Brian Bugge             M30   1:47:52
 82. Seret Rafferty          F43   1:47:57
 83. Matt Stroshane          M38   1:48:09
 84. Mary Frasier            F53   1:48:48
 85. Michele Pettinger       F42   1:48:48
 86. Sally Kelly             F40   1:48:48
 87. Mickelle Weary          F40   1:48:49
 88. Cassie Gavin            F30   1:49:04
 89. Amy McGlothern          F39   1:50:52
 90. Susan Clementson        F46   1:50:52
 91. Amie Adams              F27   1:51:44
 92. Laura Farren            F25   1:51:44
 93. Nathaniel Williams      M27   1:51:44
 94. Elizabeth Walkup        F46   1:51:46
 95. Tina Ross               F50   1:52:37
 96. Holly-Kate Foss         F35   1:54:56
 97. Jennifer Seward         F39   1:55:23
 98. Erin Morris             F53   1:55:52
 99. Paul Rice               M47   1:56:25
100. Julia Gould             F48   1:56:34
101. David Lygre             M70   1:59:03
102. Brian Lawler            M62   2:01:46
103. Holly Graham            F45   2:03:09
104. Andrew Anschell         M59   2:11:50
105. Bob Donovan             M53   2:26:10
106. Jackie Helfgott         F49   3:02:59

5 miles

Overall                             Run Time
 Place   Name              SexAge  hr:min:sec

  1. Greg Crowther           M39     28:34 Course Record!
  2. Keith Laverty           M25     28:38
  3. Robert Johnston         M27     34:32
  4. Andy McMaster           M36     35:02
  5. Scott Sedlik            M47     35:08
  6. William Waters          M62     35:11
  7. Brian Lane              M37     35:39
  8. Mike Garcia             M22     37:59
  9. Steve Angell            M56     38:03
 10. Steve Benson            M47     38:49
 11. Mike Foster             M45     38:53
 12. Chris Jorgensen         M44     38:58
 13. Greg Barnes             M47     39:30
 14. Evan Lewis              M46     41:46
 15. Gordon Gray             M67     42:05
 16. Tim Harris              M52     42:08
 17. Justin Bernier          M32     42:10
 18. Mark Burke              M50     42:27
 19. Cam Crews               M31     42:34
 20. Nina Kemsley Church     F38     42:53
 21. Jonathan Church         M37     42:55
 22. Amity Femia             F38     43:04
 23. Peter Lee-Thompson      M31     43:04
 24. Arya Farahani           M30     43:09
 25. Kristin Kyrka           F30     43:10
 26. Theodore White          M30     43:14
 27. Avinash Chainani        M30     43:28
 28. Stacie Smith            F48     43:52
 29. Kartik Chainani         M19     44:03
 30. Dan Morrow              M58     44:20
 31. Brian Conner            M49     44:25
 32. David Toll              M44     44:25
 33. Luis Guillen            M45     44:26
 34. Jim Helton              M55     44:43
 35. Carol Richardson        F48     44:56
 36. Paul Raff               M30     45:05
 37. Steve Eberly            M57     45:23
 38. Cindy Greenig           F49     45:41
 39. Andrea Eberly           F32     45:47
 40. Bobbie Howard           F45     45:48
 41. Susan Rowlee            F44     45:48
 42. Emma Mangiantini        F19     46:12
 43. Maura Sullivan          F43     46:13
 44. Eric Schlegel           M43     46:16
 45. Richard Mellon          M60     46:20
 46. Cyanna Goold            F32     46:25
 47. Jeanine Foucher         F45     46:43
 48. Donita Smith            F40     46:47
 49. Eric Mead               M41     46:48
 50. Eric Beckley            M32     47:53
 51. Edward Wilson           M32     47:53
 52. Erica Goodman           F40     48:40
 53. Liz Margulis            F50     48:52
 54. Mia Fisher              F45     49:00
 55. Patrick McDonald        M55     49:02
 56. Austin Burke            M21     49:06
 57. Alise Roberts           F37     49:09
 58. Tim Kimmel              M44     49:26
 59. Christine Mellon        F50     49:34
 60. Brendan Ferrer          M40     49:40
 61. Heather Woloshyn        F50     50:12
 62. Angie Montani           F35     50:13
 63. Mike French             M36     50:17
 64. Tom McKown              M47     50:19
 65. Amanda Kvasager         F32     50:21
 66. Bronsa Swint            F57     51:00
 67. Erica Koscher           F27     51:16
 68. Nichole Arthur          F36     51:51
 69. Dani Meyers             F36     51:51
 70. Bill Turner             M44     52:24
 71. Cincinati Smith         M38     52:48
 72. Brian Wilder            M35     52:52
 73. Megan Miller            F30     53:16
 74. Jessica Day-McCabe      F35     53:30
 75. Liz Letson              F46     54:00
 76. Kami Lemonds            F36     54:00
 77. Sing Chao               F44     54:09
 78. Shawn McLaughlin        M31     54:12
 79. Emily Keating           F39     54:20
 80. Kent Margulis           M58     54:22
 81. Meredyth Given          F43     54:25
 82. Jennifer Sherman        F28     54:32
 83. Karan Chainani          M24     54:40
 84. Cindy Schuster          F32     55:07
 85. Jim Johnson             M39     55:11
 86. Nathan Downs            M38     55:12
 87. Brea Wilder             F35     55:43
 88. Heather Jaynes          F34     55:48
 89. Kimbra Baker            F27     56:31
 90. Sandra Pearce           F44     58:20
 91. Mariah Rosdahl          F30     58:40
 92. Candise Bertram         F36     59:48
 93. Michael Porter          M37     59:49
 94. Alyson Garland          F57   1:01:35
 95. Cj Ryburn               F17   1:02:04
 96. Kady Davison            F17   1:02:04
 97. Tiffany Lozano          F30   1:02:41
 98. Mihaela Mann            F41   1:02:43
 99. Faye Doll               F54   1:04:11
100. Robert Bittner          M41   1:04:23
101. Martin Bald             M48   1:06:33
102. Andrea Rae              F41   1:11:37
103. Gary Wright             M74   1:14:07
104. Kristi Bittner          F41   1:16:33
105. Karishma Chainani       F23   1:18:43
106. Christine Gibbons       F45   1:26:00
107. Karen Dickson           F32   1:27:20
108. Sandra Farahani         F65   1:50:24
109. Anjali Chainani         F29   2:00:53
110. Karen Dawson            F36   2:01:22


Course Records
5.2 miles
Katie Mulholland  F26   35:33 (1/2010)
Greg Crowther     M39   28:34 (1/2013)

10.4 miles
Trisha Steidl     F34   1:09:32  (1/2011)
Andrew Edick      M18   1:00:23  (1/2007)
James Moore       M23   1:00:23  (1/2009)

50 km solo
Annie Theissen    F40   4:17:25 (1/2011)
Greg Crowther     M33   3:19:40 (1/2007)

50 km pairs
Steidl, Rosenberg       3:19:54 (1/2005)
Uli Steidl M32, Trisha Rosenberg F28

50 km relay
Klick's Racing          3:02:44 (1/2013)
Mitch Beard, Collin Buckley, John Collins, Stephen Dietz, Dillon Quintana, Jay Sloane
Bridle Trails Winter Running Festival logo

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer